11 Đề thi và Đáp án kỳ tuyển sinh vào Lớp 10 Bình Dương môn Tiếng Anh

docx 67 trang ducduy 14/03/2026 520
Bạn đang xem 30 trang mẫu của tài liệu "11 Đề thi và Đáp án kỳ tuyển sinh vào Lớp 10 Bình Dương môn Tiếng Anh", để tải tài liệu gốc về máy hãy click vào nút Download ở trên.

Tóm tắt nội dung tài liệu: 11 Đề thi và Đáp án kỳ tuyển sinh vào Lớp 10 Bình Dương môn Tiếng Anh

11 Đề thi và Đáp án kỳ tuyển sinh vào Lớp 10 Bình Dương môn Tiếng Anh
 11 Đề thi và Đáp án kỳ tuyển sinh vào Lớp 10 Bình Dương môn Tiếng Anh - DeThiHay.net
C. Because you manage your time well, you feel stressed out. 
D. Although you managed your time well, you felt stressed out.
IV. Communication (0.5 point)
Write ONE word in each blank to make complete conversations between the tourists 
and the locals.
Conversation 1:
Tourist: Excuse me, is there a (41) _______ near here?
Local: Yes, there is. Now go straight up Orange Street for two blocks and turn left onto Pine 
Street.
The bank is on the right.
Tourist: (42) ______ you very much.
Conversation 2: 
Tourist: Excuse me, (43) ________ can I get to the Penguin Restaurant?
Local: Oh, it's not far (44) _______ here. Go straight ahead for two blocks and turn left on 
King's Road, the restaurant is next (45) _______ the library.
Tourist: Thanks a lot. 
V. Writing (1.5 points) 
In about 120 words, write a paragraph about positive effects and negative effects of tourism 
on our country.
 ---------HẾT---------
 ĐÁP ÁN
 11. B 12. A 13. C 14. A 15. D 16. C 17. D
 18. A 19. B 20. A 21. B 22. D 23. D 24. A
 25. B 26. C 27. C 28. B 29. C 30. B 31. A
 32. D 33. D 34. C 35. C 36. A 37. A 38. A
 39. D 40. B 41. bank 42. Thank 43. How 44. from 45. to
 DeThiHay.net 11 Đề thi và Đáp án kỳ tuyển sinh vào Lớp 10 Bình Dương môn Tiếng Anh - DeThiHay.net
 ĐỀ SỐ 5
 SỞ GIÁO DỤC VÀ ĐÀO TẠO ĐỀ THI TUYỂN SINH VÀO LỚP 10 THPT
 BÌNH DƯƠNG NĂM HỌC 2021 - 2022
 Môn thi: Tiếng Anh
 Thời gian: 60 phút (không kể thời gian giao đề)
I. LISTENING (1.0 point)
Listen carefully and write ONE word in each blank. You will hear the talk two times.
1. Lake Biwa is one of the ____ lakes in the world.
2. The water in Lake Biwa is very ____ ,
3. Many writers have written ____ about Lake Biwa.
4. Lake Biwa is the biggest lake in ____ ,
5. Lake Biwa is about ____ square kilometers,
6. Wat Chiang Man is a very ____ temple.
7. Wat Chiang Man is the ____ temple in Chiang Mai.
8. Wat Chiang Man was built ____ years ago by King Mengrai.
9. The Menara Kuala Lumpur telecommunications tower is ____ meters high.
10. The restaurant in the tower has great food and views of the whole ____ .
II. PRONUNCIATION and COMMUNICATION (1.5 points)
Choose the ward whose underlined part pronounced differently from that of the others.
11. A. leak B. health C. peace D. stream
12. A. sand B. snack C. spam D. stage
13. A. jeans B. pants C. shirts D. socks
14. A. depended B. divided C. impressed D. instructed
15. A. century B. convenience C. consumer D. compliment
Choose the word whose stress pattern is different from that of the others.
16. A. baggy B. casual C. modern D. unique
17. A. design B. gather C. consist D. provide
18. A. bamboo B. cattle C. journey D. forest
19. A attendance B. candidate C. scholarship D. scenery
20. A. convenient B. enormous C. impressive D. natural
What does Ben say to his mother? Put A-F in the correct places to make a complete 
conversation.
Mother: So, Ben, did you enjoy your first day back at A. Maybe. I'm going to ask 
school? if he wants to go swimming 
Ben: __B__ with me tomorrow.
Mother: Oh, that's good. Are there any new students? B. Yes, it was fine. We've 
 DeThiHay.net 11 Đề thi và Đáp án kỳ tuyển sinh vào Lớp 10 Bình Dương môn Tiếng Anh - DeThiHay.net
Ben: (21) ____ got some great new 
Mother: Really? Do you think you'll be friends? teachers.
Ben: (22) ____ C. Alright. Will you be able 
Mother: Why don't you invite him to go at the weekend to drive us?
instead? D. Just a little. Can I watch 
Ben: (23) ____ TV first?
Mother: I'm sure I can find time for that. E. I'll see what he thinks 
Ben: (24) ____ tomorrow then.
Mother: Good idea. Now, have you got any homework? F. Just one. We sat next to 
Ben: (28) ____ each other.
Mother: I'd prefer you to do your homework now, please.
III. READING (2.0 points)
Read the text below and fill in each blank with the correct option A, B, C, or D.
 What makes a good language learner?
 - Don't be afraid of making mistakes. Good language learners notice their mistakes 
and learn from (26) ____ .
 - Do group activities. A good language learner always (27) ____ for opportunities to 
have a talk with other students.
 - Make notes during every class. Notes help you to remember new language. Look 
(28) ____ your notes when you do your homework.
 - Use a dictionary. Good language learners often use dictionaries to (29) ____ the 
meaning of words they don't know. They also make their own vocabulary lists.
 - Do extra practice. Test and improve your language, reading and listening skills with 
self-study material. You can find a lot of this online.
 - Enjoy learning. Watch a TV series or film, listen to songs, play video games or (30) 
____ a book in the language you are learning. It's never too late to become a good language 
learner.
 (Adapted from learnenglish.britishcouncil.org)
26. A. her B. him C. you D. them
27. A. look B. looks C. is looked D. are looked
28. A. at B. forward C. about D. with
29. A. look B. support C. lose D. check
30. A. surf B. speak C. read D. do
Read the passage below carefully and choose the correct option A, B, C, or D.
 The giraffe is the tallest living animal. It can reach a height of more than 5.5 meters. 
Giraffes live in eastern Africa. The scientific name of the giraffe is Giraffa camelopardalis.
 DeThiHay.net 11 Đề thi và Đáp án kỳ tuyển sinh vào Lớp 10 Bình Dương môn Tiếng Anh - DeThiHay.net
 Giraffes have a short body, but their legs and neck are very long. The coat is light 
brown with reddish brown spots. Many giraffes have two short horns between the ears. 
Giraffes have large nostrils and a good sense of smell. Giraffes have long tongues of between 
45 and 50 centimeters.
 Giraffes are plant eaters. They can reach leaves at the top of trees. But they do not eat 
grass. It is very hard for them to reach the ground because the neck is stiff. To drink, a 
giraffe must spread its legs far apart to reach down.
 Giraffes live in herds of up to twenty animals. They use their good eyesight to watch 
for danger, Lions, cheetahs, and crocodiles are the giraffe's enemies. Giraffes will try to 
gallop away from danger, but they can fight if necessary. They can run about 50 kilometers 
an hour.
 A female giraffe gives birth to one calf at a time. The newborn can usually follow its 
mother around within hours. Giraffes live about 20 to 25 years.
 Giraffes are still common in eastern Africa. They are protected there inside national 
parks. In other places, however, hunting has reduced the number of giraffes.
 (Adapted from kids.britannica.com)
31. The giraffe is the tallest living animal but their ____ is short.
A. leg B. body C. neck D. tongue
32. What do giraffes eat?
A. flowers near the ground B. grass on the ground
C. leaves at the top of trees D. birds in the trees
33. What does the word "gallop" in paragraph 4 mean?
A. run B. swim C. fly D. climb
34. What does the word "Yhey" in paragraph & refer to?
A. lions B. crocodiles C. cheetahs D. giraffes
35. According to the passage, which of the following is NOT true about the giraffe?
A. Giraffes are not protected inside national parks.
B. Giraffes use their good eyesight to watch for danger.
C. Giraffes live in groups of up to twenty animals.
D. Giraffes have large nostrils and a good sense of smell.
IV. VOCABULARY and GRAMMAR (4 points):
Choose the correct answer (A, B, C, or D) to each of the following questions.
36. My idol's birthday is ____ the 28th of October.
A. at B. in C. on D. for
37. Practicing speaking, listening, reading and writing can help you learn a language ____ .
A. affect B. effect C. effective D. effectively
 DeThiHay.net 11 Đề thi và Đáp án kỳ tuyển sinh vào Lớp 10 Bình Dương môn Tiếng Anh - DeThiHay.net
38. ____ devices can help you save slot of money from your electricity bill.
A. Time-consuming B. Time-saving
C. Energy-saving D. Energy-consuming
39. Educating new drivers is important for the ____ of accidents.
A. prevention B. invention C. inspiration D. conservation
40. The floor ____ by the little kids.
A. was cleaning carefully B. was carefully cleaned
C. was carefully cleaning D. carefully cleaned
41. I prefer cooking ____ the dishes.
A. to wash B. washing C. to be washing D. to washing
42. The key to ____ a match is lots of practice and confidence.
A. winning B. won C. be won D. wins
43. He used to take good care of many younger brothers and sisters when he was young so 
he has much ____ of working with kids.
A. achievements B. consumption C. experience D. limitation
44. ____ he doesn't have much free time, he always helps his friends when they have 
problems.
A. Therefore B. Although C. But D. So
45. Elon Musk is the man ____ created the self-driving car and may take us to Mars.
A. where B. whom C. whose D. that
46. She loves ducks, ____ ?
A. doesn't she B. isn't she C. didn't she D. hasn't she
47. Louis ____ in Canada for twenty-one years.
A. has lived B. have lived
C. has been lived D. have been lived
48. Jimmy has a unique talent for languages. He can learn to speak a language very well in 
just six months. The SYNONYM of "unique" is
A. terrible B. limited C. special D. disappointed
49. I felt terrific last week when my teacher told me that I had won a scholarship. The 
ANTONYM of "terrific" is ____
A. happy B. proud C. terrible D. marvelous
50. Find a mistake in one of the four underlined parts in the following sentence.
Everybody felt hungry and tired, so they sat down under the tree and have lunch.
 A B C D.
Choose the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the given sentences.
51. I last met him ten years ago.
A. I have recently seen him.
 DeThiHay.net 11 Đề thi và Đáp án kỳ tuyển sinh vào Lớp 10 Bình Dương môn Tiếng Anh - DeThiHay.net
B. I haven't seen him for ten years.
C. The last time I saw him was last year.
D. I am going to meet him in ten years' time.
52. They use this pencil to draw thick lines.
A. This pencil is used to draw thick lines.
B. This pencil is used to drawing thick lines.
C. Thick-lines used to be drawn with this pencil.
D. Thick tines are used to being drawn by this pencil.
53. He said to her, "I'll help you when you need me."
A. He told her that he will help her when she needs me.
B. He said that he would help you when she needed him.
C. He promised that he would help her when she needed him.
D. He asked her whether she would help him when he needed her.
54. He wishes he could have more time to go swimming every day.
A. If he could swim, he would have more time every day.
B. If he had more time, he would go swimming every day.
C. He says that he has more time to go swimming every day.
D. He is pleased that he has more time to go swimming every day.
55. Before he left the room, he turned off all the devices to save electricity.
A. After he turned off all the devices to save electricity, he left the room.
B. He left the room without turning off all the devices to save electricity.
C. He left the room although he did not turn off all the devices to save electricity.
D. Because he was in the right room, he turned off all the devices to save electricity.
V. WRITING (1.5 points):
Write a paragraph of about 100 words about three benefits of living in a big city.
 ---------HẾT---------
 ĐÁP ÁN
 11. B 12. D 13. A 14. C 15. A 16. D 17. B 18. A 19. A
 20. D 21. F 22. A 23. C 24. E 25. D 26. D 27. B 28. A
 29. D 30. C 31. B 32. C 33. A 34. D 35. A 36. C 37. D
 38. C 39. A 40. B 41. D 42. A 43. C 44. B 45. D 46. A
 47. A 48. C 49. C 50. D 51. B 52. A 53. C 54. B 55. A
 DeThiHay.net 11 Đề thi và Đáp án kỳ tuyển sinh vào Lớp 10 Bình Dương môn Tiếng Anh - DeThiHay.net
 ĐỀ SỐ 6
 SỞ GIÁO DỤC VÀ ĐÀO TẠO ĐỀ THI TUYỂN SINH VÀO LỚP 10 THPT
 BÌNH DƯƠNG NĂM HỌC 2020 - 2021
 Môn: Tiếng Anh
 Thời gian: 60 phút (không kể thời gian giao đề)
I. Listening (2.0 points): 
Part 1: Listen and choose the correct answer (A, B, or C). You will hear the recording two 
times. 
1. What does the boy need to turn off first of all? 
A. His radio.
B. His music.
C. His television 
2. What does the boy need to do with his dog?
A. He needs to kiss it.
B. He needs to help it study. 
C. He needs to put it outside. 
3. What is the name of the dog?
A. Spot.
B. Scar.
C. Simba. 
4. What does his mother give him?
A. An orange and a banana.
B. A glass of chocolate milk.
C. An apple and a glass of water. 
5. What else does the boy need to turn off? 
A. The internet.
B. His phone.
C. The air-conditioner.
Part 2: Listen and choose the correct answer (A, B, or C). You will hear the recording two 
times. 
6. When did the man lose his job? 
A. Three weeks ago.
B. A month ago 
C. Two months ago 
7. What happened last week?
A. His wife lost the car.
 DeThiHay.net 11 Đề thi và Đáp án kỳ tuyển sinh vào Lớp 10 Bình Dương môn Tiếng Anh - DeThiHay.net
B. His car was stolen. 
C. The car stopped working. 
8. What does the woman say about her older car?
A. She is not using it now.
B. She also lost it last week. 
C. She sold it for $2500. 
9. What does the woman's older car need?
A. It needs new windows. 
B. It needs a new oil change. 
C. It needs a new door. 
10. What does the woman want for the car?
A. Ice cream.
B. Peach pies. 
C. Chocolate cakes.
II. Reading (3.0 points): 
Read the passage below carefully and fill in each blank with the correct option A, B, C, or D.
 Ways to improve your English by yourself
 Virginia Lang, an Australian English teacher, shares her tips on improving your English 
by yourself.
 First, change the language settings on your devices such as phones or laptops to 
(11) ____ It forces you to think in English all the time and it will help you to (12) ____ more 
quickly.
 Second, read with your passions. Read something you are interested (13)____. If you're 
into sport, read a sports magazine. When you read, read actively and consider the tools that 
you can use while reading. Highlighters are great for highlighting new words (14)____ you 
do not know. Have a good online dictionary or a good paper dictionary so that you can check 
the definition and put it to memory as well.
 Third, listen to podcasts and watch videos and television in English. You should also 
write down or say aloud summaries of what you (15)____ heard or watched.
(Adapted from: www.abc.net.au) 
11. A. Italian B. French C. Vietnamese D. English 
12. A. improving B. improved C. improve D. improvement
13. A. in B. at C. on D. up
14. A. which B. whom C. who D. whose
15. A. can B. will C. have D. are
 DeThiHay.net 11 Đề thi và Đáp án kỳ tuyển sinh vào Lớp 10 Bình Dương môn Tiếng Anh - DeThiHay.net
Read the passage below carefully and choose the correct option A, B, C, or D.
 Step 1: Make your own cleaning products. Doing this will reduce the use of plastics 
because you are reusing plastic containers to hold the cleaning products.
 Step 2: Use cloth bags at the grocery store and for all your grocery needs. If you don't 
have a cloth bag with you when you are shopping, ask yourself if you need a bag at all.
 Step 3: Buy energy-saving devices. They may cost more but you will save money 
because they use less energy. Replace regular bulbs with energy-efficient bulbs. You pay a 
little more, but the life of the bulb is significantly longer.
 Step 4: Set up compost bins. Add fewer things to the landfill sites by composting your 
kitchen scraps. All plant-derived foods, coffee grounds and tea leaves can be composted. 
Have small containers in your home to place them in. Use this rich fertile soil in the garden.
 Step 5: Grow an organic garden. If you don't have the space or time to grow a garden, 
shop locally and support local farmers.
 Step 6: Reduce the use of car travel. Consider using public transportation, walking, and 
bike riding to get to where you want to go. If you must travel by car, shop for a fuel-efficient 
vehicle.
(Adapted from www.ehow.com)
16. What can be the best title for the passage?
A. When to Save the World
B. How to Make Your Home Safer
C. How to Protect the Earth
D. When to Make Your Life Better
17. According to paragraph 1, why should you create your own cleaning products?
A. Because this can help decrease the number of plastic containers.
B. Because making your own cleaning products can save you money.
C. Because your own cleaning products are better for the environment.
D. Because it will protect your family from harmful cleaning products.
18. What does the word "energy-efficient” in paragraph 3 mean?
A. using little energy B. saving almost no energy
C. wasting much energy D. consuming a lot of energy
19. What does the word "them" in paragraph 4 refer to?
A. Compost bins 
B. The landfill sites 
C. Small containers in your home 
D. Plant-derived foods, coffee grounds and tea leaves
20. According to paragraph 4, which of the following can be composted?
A. Coffee tables B. Shoes C. Vegetables D. Cloth bags
 DeThiHay.net 11 Đề thi và Đáp án kỳ tuyển sinh vào Lớp 10 Bình Dương môn Tiếng Anh - DeThiHay.net
21. According to paragraph 6,what should you do to reduce the use of car travel?
A. Go on foot.
B. Travel by air.
C. Avoid using public transportation.
D. Buy a powerful vehicle.
Read the passage below carefully and choose the correct option A, B, C, or D.
 The Secrets of Sleep
 Research by the National Sleep Foundation in Washington says that we all need eight 
hours sleep every night. Scientists have found that people who sleep for less than six and a 
half hours a night are more often ill than people who sleep for eight hours. Going without 
sleep also increases the chance of serious illness. People who sleep for less than five hours 
often die young, and do less well at work.
 The scientists found that, on average, adults sleep for seven hours a night, with thirty-
two percent sleeping less than six hours. It also says that the idea that we need less sleep as 
we get older is completely untrue. “People have no idea how important sleep is to their 
lives," Dr Thomas Roth, director of the Foundation says. “Good health needs good sleep."
 “But not too much of it,” says Professor Jim Horne of Loughborough University. “Sleep 
is like food and drink” he believes: “you would always like to have a little bit more, but that 
doesn't mean you need it." Professor Horne studied a group of people who could spend as 
many hours as they wanted in bed; after ten hours they didn't find it any easier to get up in 
the morning. And people who sleep for more than nine hours a night die younger than people 
who usually sleep for seven or eight!
(Adapted from "New Cutting Edge, Pre-intermediate” by Cunningham, Moor, Carr)
22. What does the word "serious" in paragraph 1 mean?
A. bad or dangerous
B. important and valuable
C. unimportant or unnecessary
D. unique and impressive
23. According to the scientists in the passage, how long do most adults sleep on average?
A. For no more than six hours a night.
B. For less than six and a half hours a night.
C. For seven hours a night.
D. For more than nine hours a night.
24. What does the word “they” in paragraph 3 refer to?
A. Adults who sleep for seven hours a night
B. Adults who sleep for less than five hours a night.
C. People who could spend as many hours as they wanted in bed 
 DeThiHay.net 

File đính kèm:

  • docx11_de_thi_va_dap_an_ky_tuyen_sinh_vao_lop_10_binh_duong_mon.docx